Beard Oil 101
Now that you’ve gone out and picked your favourite beard oil, its time to get your
Beard oils are not very difficult to apply, it’s as simple as putting a couples drops in your hands, and use your fingers or comb to evenly disperse the oils throughout your beard. Remember that beard oils are also great for moisturizing the skin, so rub that product in deep.
The real question that all men ask is; ‘How much should you apply?’
This is based on the length of your beard, and usually a couple of drops would do the trick, but for men carrying around a longer styled beard, we would recommend to go upwards of 7+ drops.
Here are our suggestions to beard length and beard oil use:
When To Apply Beard Oil:
The best time to apply any beard products especially beard oil is right after you shower or wash your face with warm to hot water. After washing, gently towel dry your face and beard making sure it’s not too damp, then massage in the oil into the hairs and on the skin. The warm water and steam will open your pores, allowing the beard oil to seep down and gently moisturize.
WHATS IN MY BEARD OIL?
What are Carrier Oils?
Carrier oils are exactly as they are named; they dilute and ‘carry’ an essential oil to
the skin while giving off the essentials oils scent and therapeutic properties. This is
especially for more volatile oils, which have to be cold-pressed from plant-based
TYPES OF CARRIER OILS
- Argan oil is produced from the kernels of the Argan tree, native of Morocco
- Become highly popular for cosmetic use
- Rich in antioxidants, including vitamin E, vitamin A, Omega-6 fatty acids, and
- linoleic acid
Benefits: Relieves razor burn after a rough shaving, a great night-time moisturizer,
soothes cracked dehydrated lips, and repairs brittle dry hair.
- Jojoba Oil is extracted from the seeds of the Jojoba plant
- It replicates your bodies own oils known as sebum, allowing it to be quickly
- absorbed into the skin
- Filled with vitamins and minerals, like vitamin B, E, D, and zinc, which are all
- great for skin and hair
- Most common carrier oil found in beard oil products
Benefits: Jojoba oil is non-allergenic and extremely safe to use. It’s been considered one of the best as it fights acne, cleanses and conditions the skin while deeply moisturizing, has anti-inflammatory and anti-fungal properties, aids in hair growth, provides relief from sunburns and will not blog your pores.
- Coconut oil is extracted from the white meaty center of matured coconuts
- Rich in iron and has small amounts of vitamin E and K
Benefits: Coconut oil is the most renowned product used by millions of people for
various reasons. It’s a strong moisturizer, conditioner and great treatment for
- Almond oil is produced by cold-pressing dried almonds and extracting the oils
- Contains Omega-9 fatty acid, linoleic acid, and a rich source of vitamin E.
Benefits: Almond Oil moisturizes the skin while providing sun protection and anti-
inflammatory properties, preventing split ends and softens hair.
Grape Seed Oil
- Grape seed oil is pressed from the seeds of grapes and is a by-product of the
- wine-making process
- Has a higher concentration of linoleic acid than most carrier oils
- Commonly used cosmetic ingredient for controlling skin moisture
- Grape seed oil is considered “mellow” for the skin and is loaded with
Benefits: Grape Seed Oil is known for its anti-inflammatory and acne fighting
properties’, offering deep nourishment and moisture retention, while fighting
dandruff and softens hair.
- Castor oil is obtained by pressing the seeds of the castor oil plant
- Been used for centuries because of its therapeutic and medicinal benefits
- Encourages hair restoration and hair growth
- Claims to strengthen the immune system and used to treat illnesses such as
- multiple sclerosis, Parkinson’s disease, cerebral palsy, arthritis pain, and hair
Benefits: Castor Oil is specially known to stimulate hair growth, have anti-
inflammatory properties to help reduce acne, fights infections and moisturizes.
Essential oils are comes from a plants aroma, giving it its certain characteristic and
scent, and considered to be a concentrated volatile compound.
They can be derived from various botanical plants, roots, bark and leaves, leaving a
highly saturated aroma.
Essential oils are come in three fragrance categories; the top note, middle note, and
base note. Each category is based on their level of volatility and the length of time
they are sensed after application.
TYPES OF ESSENTIAL OILS
- Eucalyptus is considered an astringent, which is known to tighten skin. It has antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties.
- Tea tree is considered an immune-stimulant, as it fights against dandruff, relieves dry itchy skin and fighting acne.
- Pinewood is an immuno-stimulant, with benefits of stimulating blood flow.
- Fir needle is an immune-stimulant that also has astringent properties.
- Cedarwood is an astringent that relieves dry itchy skin, fights acne and helps ease respiratory conditions. It is also anti-infectious and is an effective insect repellent.
- Sandalwood is an astringent that has anti-inflammatory properties and relieves itching.